Isle of Wight 2011 - Natwest Island Games XIV

Medal Table

 GSB
Guernsey 404225
Isle of Man 262220
Jersey 233030
Faroe Islands 202015
Isle of Wight 171521
Åland 14713
Gotland 91221
Menorca 8812
Cayman Islands 878
Shetland Islands 744

Site Provided By: Site Hosted By:

Results Just In

Rss icon

Cycling
Women's Time Trial Team Award
Final

Wed 20 Jul - 03:35.05

Football
Men's Football
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 06:47.22

Basketball
Women's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:53.13

Basketball
Men's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:51.03

Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:45.16

Shooting
Olympic Skeet Individual - Men
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:15.28

Cycling
Men's Individual Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:11.26

Cycling
Men's Team Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:01.29

Home   >   Sports   >   Football   >   Men's Football
printer Printable version

Football

 - Men's Football

sponsorView Player Statistics
Heat: Final Placings
PositionTeamMedal
1st Isle of Wight Gold Gold
2nd Guernsey Silver Silver
3rd Jersey Bronze Bronze
4th Åland
5th Gibraltar
6th Saaremaa
7th Menorca
8th Isle of Man
9th Ynys Môn
10th Gotland
11th Greenland
12th Western Isles
13th Falkland Islands
14th Alderney
Heat: Medal Matches
Final
Isle of Wight 4 (0) V 2 (1) Guernsey
  After Extra Time View Full Match Details
15:00
Friday 1st July 2011
Newport FC
Bronze Match
Jersey 5 (3) V 1 (1) Åland
  Full Time View Full Match Details
10:30
Friday 1st July 2011
Brading Town Football Club
01/07/2011 18:47:22 Confirmed 01/07/2011 17:52:11
Heat: Semi Finals
Winner Group A v Winner Group B
Jersey 0 (0) V 1 (0) Isle of Wight
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:30
Thursday 30th June 2011
Cowes FC
Winner Group C v Winner Group D
Guernsey 3 (1) V 2 (1) Åland
  Full Time View Full Match Details
15:00
Thursday 30th June 2011
Brading Town Football Club
30/06/2011 21:27:08 Confirmed 30/06/2011 21:27:29
Heat: Play Off Matches for Final Placings


7 v 8 Isle of Man v Menorca. Menorca win 3-1 on penalties

5 v 6
Saaremaa 0 (0) V 4 (3) Gibraltar
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Thursday 30th June 2011
Brading Town Football Club
7 v 8
Isle of Man 2 (0) V 2 (2) Menorca
  After Penalties View Full Match Details
10:00
Thursday 30th June 2011
Cowes Community Club
9 v 10
Gotland 1 (0) V 2 (2) Ynys Môn
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Thursday 30th June 2011
West Wight FC
11 v 12
Greenland 1 (0) V 0 (0) Western Isles
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:00
Thursday 30th June 2011
Shanklin Football Club
13 v 14
Alderney 0 (0) V 3 (1) Falkland Islands
  Full Time View Full Match Details
18:30
Thursday 30th June 2011
Shanklin Football Club
30/06/2011 21:39:21 Confirmed 30/06/2011 13:00:56
Heat: Group D Playoff


Penalty Shootout to decide winner of Group D

Penalty Shootout
Åland 4 (0) V 3 (0) Saaremaa
  After Penalties View Full Match Details
14:00
Wednesday 29th June 2011
Rookley FC
29/06/2011 17:09:28 Unconfirmed
Heat: Group Stage


Group A - Menorca v Rhodes was a walkover for Menorca

Group A
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
Jersey 33006159
Menorca 210134-13
Rhodes 210123-13
Greenland 300347-30

Results:
Jersey 2 (0) V 0 (0) Menorca
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
Cowes FC
Rhodes 2 (1) V 1 (0) Greenland
  Full Time View Full Match Details
15:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
Brading Town Football Club
Jersey 2 (0) V 0 (0) Rhodes
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:30
Monday 27th June 2011
Newport FC
Greenland 2 (1) V 3 (1) Menorca
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Monday 27th June 2011
East Cowes Vics FC
Greenland 1 (0) V 2 (1) Jersey
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Tuesday 28th June 2011
West Wight FC
01/07/2011 10:32:58 Confirmed 26/06/2011 18:38:36
Group B
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
Isle of Wight 330011299
Gibraltar 320114776
Ynys Môn 3102810-23
Alderney 3003115-140

Results:
Alderney 1 (0) V 6 (4) Gibraltar
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
Newport FC
Isle of Wight 4 (1) V 0 (0) Ynys Môn
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:30
Sunday 26th June 2011
Newport FC
Alderney 0 (0) V 4 (3) Isle of Wight
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Monday 27th June 2011
Cowes FC
Gibraltar 6 (3) V 3 (0) Ynys Môn
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Monday 27th June 2011
Brading Town Football Club
Alderney 0 (0) V 5 (2) Ynys Môn
  Full Time View Full Match Details
18:30
Tuesday 28th June 2011
Shanklin Football Club
Gibraltar 2 (0) V 3 (2) Isle of Wight
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Tuesday 28th June 2011
East Cowes Vics FC
01/07/2011 10:32:58 Confirmed 26/06/2011 18:38:36
Group C
Group Table:
PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
1st Guernsey 330012399
2nd Isle of Man 320111476
3rd Gotland 3102101003
4th Falkland Islands 3003117-160

Results:
Gotland 2 (2) V 4 (1) Isle of Man
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
Cowes FC
Guernsey 5 (1) V 0 (0) Falkland Islands
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
Brading Town Football Club
Gotland 2 (1) V 5 (2) Guernsey
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Monday 27th June 2011
West Wight FC
Isle of Man 6 (5) V 0 (0) Falkland Islands
  Full Time View Full Match Details
18:30
Monday 27th June 2011
Rookley FC
Guernsey 2 (2) V 1 (0) Isle of Man
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:00
Tuesday 28th June 2011
East Cowes Vics FC
Falkland Islands 1 (0) V 6 (3) Gotland
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:30
Tuesday 28th June 2011
Oakfield Football Club
01/07/2011 10:32:58 Confirmed 26/06/2011 18:38:36
Group D
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
Åland 21105324
Saaremaa 21105324
Western Isles 200204-40

Results:
Åland 3 (2) V 3 (2) Saaremaa
  Full Time View Full Match Details
19:00
Sunday 26th June 2011
East Cowes Vics FC
Western Isles 0 (0) V 2 (0) Åland
  Full Time View Full Match Details
14:00
Monday 27th June 2011
Newport FC
Saaremaa 2 (0) V 0 (0) Western Isles
  Full Time View Full Match Details
11:30
Tuesday 28th June 2011
Cowes Community Club
01/07/2011 10:32:58 Confirmed 26/06/2011 18:38:36
Schedule for Men's Football:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Sun 26 Jun 14:00 Group Stage Newport FC Alderney vs Gibraltar
Sun 26 Jun 14:00 Group Stage Cowes FC Gotland vs Isle of Man
Sun 26 Jun 15:00 Group Stage Brading Town Football Club Rhodes vs Greenland
Sun 26 Jun 19:00 Group Stage Cowes FC Jersey vs Menorca
Sun 26 Jun 19:00 Group Stage Brading Town Football Club Guernsey vs Falkland Islands
Sun 26 Jun 19:00 Group Stage East Cowes Vics FC Åland vs Saaremaa
Sun 26 Jun 19:30 Group Stage Newport FC Isle of Wight vs Ynys Môn
Mon 27 Jun 14:00 Group Stage Newport FC Western Isles vs Åland
Mon 27 Jun 18:30 Group Stage Rookley FC Isle of Man vs Falkland Islands
Mon 27 Jun 19:00 Group Stage East Cowes Vics FC Greenland vs Menorca
Mon 27 Jun 19:00 Group Stage Cowes FC Alderney vs Isle of Wight
Mon 27 Jun 19:00 Group Stage Brading Town Football Club Gibraltar vs Ynys Môn
Mon 27 Jun 19:00 Group Stage West Wight FC Gotland vs Guernsey
Mon 27 Jun 19:30 Group Stage Newport FC Jersey vs Rhodes
Tue 28 Jun 11:30 Group Stage Cowes Community Club Saaremaa vs Western Isles
Tue 28 Jun 14:00 Group Stage East Cowes Vics FC Guernsey vs Isle of Man
Tue 28 Jun 14:30 Group Stage Oakfield Football Club Falkland Islands vs Gotland
Tue 28 Jun 18:30 Group Stage Shanklin Football Club Alderney vs Ynys Môn
Tue 28 Jun 19:00 Group Stage East Cowes Vics FC Gibraltar vs Isle of Wight
Tue 28 Jun 19:00 Group Stage West Wight FC Greenland vs Jersey
Wed 29 Jun 14:00 Group D Playoff Rookley FC Penalty Shootout - Åland vs Saaremaa
Thu 30 Jun 10:00 Play Off Matches for Final Placings Cowes Community Club 7 v 8 - Isle of Man vs Menorca
Thu 30 Jun 14:00 Play Off Matches for Final Placings Shanklin Football Club 11 v 12 - Greenland vs Western Isles
Thu 30 Jun 14:30 Semi Finals Cowes FC Winner Group A v Winner Group B - Jersey vs Isle of Wight
Thu 30 Jun 15:00 Semi Finals Brading Town Football Club Winner Group C v Winner Group D - Guernsey vs Åland
Thu 30 Jun 18:30 Play Off Matches for Final Placings Shanklin Football Club 13 v 14 - Alderney vs Falkland Islands
Thu 30 Jun 19:00 Play Off Matches for Final Placings West Wight FC 9 v 10 - Gotland vs Ynys Môn
Thu 30 Jun 19:00 Play Off Matches for Final Placings Brading Town Football Club 5 v 6 - Saaremaa vs Gibraltar
Fri 01 Jul 10:30 Medal Matches Brading Town Football Club Bronze Match - Jersey vs Åland
Fri 01 Jul 15:00 Medal Matches Newport FC Final - Isle of Wight vs Guernsey
Other Football Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Football View View View View 01/07/2011 18:47:22
Women's Football View View View View 01/07/2011 14:26:33