Isle of Wight 2011 - Natwest Island Games XIV

Medal Table

 GSB
Guernsey 404225
Isle of Man 262220
Jersey 233030
Faroe Islands 202015
Isle of Wight 171521
Åland 14713
Gotland 91221
Menorca 8812
Cayman Islands 878
Shetland Islands 744

Site Provided By: Site Hosted By:

Results Just In

Rss icon

Cycling
Women's Time Trial Team Award
Final

Wed 20 Jul - 03:35.05

Football
Men's Football
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 06:47.22

Basketball
Women's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:53.13

Basketball
Men's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:51.03

Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:45.16

Shooting
Olympic Skeet Individual - Men
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:15.28

Cycling
Men's Individual Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:11.26

Cycling
Men's Team Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:01.29

Home   >   Sports   >   Table Tennis   >   Men's Singles
printer Printable version

Table Tennis

 - Men's Singles

sponsor
Medals
CompetitorIslandMedal
Nisse Lundberg Gotland Gold Gold
George Downing Isle of Wight Silver Silver
Craig Gascoyne Jersey Bronze Bronze
Jonas Berglund Gotland Bronze Bronze
Ladder Results:
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Heat: Group Stage
Group 01
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Garry Dodd Guernsey 330906
2nd Ola Granlund Gotland 321645
3rd George Tsakalos Rhodes 312384
4th Cy Frederick Elliott Cayman Islands 303393

Results:
Cy Frederick Elliott 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Cayman Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 5-11, 6-11
Ola Granlund 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Gotland   Guernsey
11-13, 9-11, 5-11
George Tsakalos 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Rhodes   Guernsey
6-11, 4-11, 5-11
Cy Frederick Elliott 1  V  3 Ola Granlund
Cayman Islands   Gotland
12-10, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Cy Frederick Elliott 2  V  3 George Tsakalos
Cayman Islands   Rhodes
8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11
George Tsakalos 0  V  3 Ola Granlund
Rhodes   Gotland
3-11, 10-12, 3-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 02
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Oliver Langlois Guernsey 330916
2nd Max Tupper Jersey 321735
3rd Hallur Thorsteinsson Faroe Islands 312374
4th Lee Orton Isle of Wight 303193

Results:
Lee Orton 0  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
6-11, 8-11, 7-11
Hallur Thorsteinsson 0  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 5-11, 7-11
Max Tupper 1  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Jersey   Guernsey
8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 7-11
Lee Orton 1  V  3 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11
Lee Orton 0  V  3 Max Tupper
Isle of Wight   Jersey
9-11, 1-11, 2-11
Max Tupper 3  V  0 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Jersey   Faroe Islands
11-7, 11-6, 11-8
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 03
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Craig Gascoyne Jersey 330916
2nd Fróði Fríðason Jensen Faroe Islands 321755
3rd Julian Briercliffe Isle of Man 312564
4th Dante Ramoon Cayman Islands 303093

Results:
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  0 Julian Briercliffe
Jersey   Isle of Man
11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 3  V  2 Julian Briercliffe
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-5, 12-14, 5-11, 14-12, 11-7
Dante Ramoon 0  V  3 Julian Briercliffe
Cayman Islands   Isle of Man
4-11, 4-11, 6-11
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  1 Fróði Fríðason Jensen
Jersey   Faroe Islands
11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  0 Dante Ramoon
Jersey   Cayman Islands
11-4, 11-3, 11-2
Dante Ramoon 0  V  3 Fróði Fríðason Jensen
Cayman Islands   Faroe Islands
3-11, 9-11, 2-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 04
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Johan Pettersson Åland 330916
2nd Malik Kleist Greenland 321735
3rd Pætur Albinus Faroe Islands 312364
4th Gary Morgan Shetland Islands 303093

Results:
Pætur Albinus 0  V  3 Malik Kleist
Faroe Islands   Greenland
11-13, 4-11, 9-11
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Pætur Albinus
Shetland Islands   Faroe Islands
6-11, 9-11, 1-11
Johan Pettersson 3  V  0 Pætur Albinus
Åland   Faroe Islands
12-10, 11-5, 11-1
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Malik Kleist
Shetland Islands   Greenland
4-11, 6-11, 5-11
Malik Kleist 1  V  3 Johan Pettersson
Greenland   Åland
9-11, 6-11, 13-11, 6-11
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Johan Pettersson
Shetland Islands   Åland
4-11, 2-11, 4-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 05
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Don Hobbs Isle of Wight 330616
2nd Mason McLarney Isle of Man 321335
3rd Georgios Sarantis Rhodes 312164
4th Victor Taltavull Menorca 303000

Results:
Mason McLarney 0  V  3 Don Hobbs
Isle of Man   Isle of Wight
12-14, 11-13, 5-11
Georgios Sarantis 1  V  3 Don Hobbs
Rhodes   Isle of Wight
9-11, 13-15, 11-6, 3-11
Victor Taltavull  V  Don Hobbs
Menorca   Isle of Wight
Don Hobbs won by walkover
Mason McLarney 3  V  0 Georgios Sarantis
Isle of Man   Rhodes
11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Mason McLarney  V  Victor Taltavull
Isle of Man   Menorca
Mason McLarney won by walkover
Victor Taltavull  V  Georgios Sarantis
Menorca   Rhodes
Georgios Sarantis won by walkover
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 06
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Liam Robilliard Guernsey 321755
2nd Jakub Wankowicz Jersey 321735
3rd Petrus Brønlund Greenland 312474
4th Alex Rorke Isle of Wight 312474

Results:
Liam Robilliard 1  V  3 Petrus Brønlund
Guernsey   Greenland
9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 8-11
Alex Rorke 3  V  1 Petrus Brønlund
Isle of Wight   Greenland
11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 12-10
Jakub Wankowicz 3  V  0 Petrus Brønlund
Jersey   Greenland
11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Liam Robilliard 3  V  1 Alex Rorke
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
3-11, 11-6, 13-11, 17-15
Liam Robilliard 3  V  1 Jakub Wankowicz
Guernsey   Jersey
6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12
Jakub Wankowicz 3  V  0 Alex Rorke
Jersey   Isle of Wight
11-6, 11-8, 11-5
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 07
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Ragnar Egilsson Faroe Islands 330926
2nd Jim Bergbo Åland 321735
3rd Ronan McDonnell Isle of Man 312464
4th Daniel Mainland Shetland Islands 303093

Results:
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  1 Jim Bergbo
Faroe Islands   Åland
11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
Daniel Mainland 0  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Shetland Islands   Åland
4-11, 4-11, 6-11
Ronan McDonnell 0  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Isle of Man   Åland
6-11, 6-11, 7-11
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  0 Daniel Mainland
Faroe Islands   Shetland Islands
11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  1 Ronan McDonnell
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-2, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9
Ronan McDonnell 3  V  0 Daniel Mainland
Isle of Man   Shetland Islands
11-1, 11-8, 11-2
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 08
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Nisse Lundberg Gotland 330936
2nd Scott Lawson Isle of Wight 321745
3rd Paul Hainsworth Guernsey 312474
4th Eduard López Menorca 303393

Results:
Paul Hainsworth 1  V  3 Scott Lawson
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Eduard López 1  V  3 Paul Hainsworth
Menorca   Guernsey
11-9, 2-11, 7-11, 8-11
Nisse Lundberg 3  V  0 Paul Hainsworth
Gotland   Guernsey
11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Eduard López 0  V  3 Scott Lawson
Menorca   Isle of Wight
8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Scott Lawson 1  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Isle of Wight   Gotland
11-13, 11-7, 12-14, 10-12
Eduard López 2  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Menorca   Gotland
8-11, 14-12, 11-8, 1-11, 5-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 09
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Jonas Berglund Gotland 321735
2nd Aqqalu Nielsen Greenland 321645
3rd Khashayar Shoaei Åland 321645
4th Ansel Tempral Cayman Islands 303193

Results:
Aqqalu Nielsen 0  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Greenland   Gotland
7-11, 5-11, 9-11
Khashayar Shoaei 3  V  1 Jonas Berglund
Åland   Gotland
12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 14-12
Ansel Tempral 0  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Cayman Islands   Gotland
4-11, 6-11, 5-11
Aqqalu Nielsen 3  V  0 Khashayar Shoaei
Greenland   Åland
11-8, 15-13, 12-10
Aqqalu Nielsen 3  V  1 Ansel Tempral
Greenland   Cayman Islands
11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
Ansel Tempral 0  V  3 Khashayar Shoaei
Cayman Islands   Åland
5-11, 5-11, 3-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 10
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st George Downing Isle of Wight 330916
2nd Johan Mattsson Gotland 321745
3rd Paul Corran Isle of Man 312464
4th Rohan Clarke Cayman Islands 303093

Results:
Paul Corran 3  V  0 Rohan Clarke
Isle of Man   Cayman Islands
11-2, 11-1, 11-5
George Downing 3  V  0 Rohan Clarke
Isle of Wight   Cayman Islands
11-0, 11-1, 11-2
Rohan Clarke 0  V  3 Johan Mattsson
Cayman Islands   Gotland
8-11, 6-11, 3-11
George Downing 3  V  0 Paul Corran
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
11-2, 11-8, 11-9
Johan Mattsson 3  V  1 Paul Corran
Gotland   Isle of Man
11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 13-11
George Downing 3  V  1 Johan Mattsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
11-6, 11-4, 15-17, 11-9
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 11
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Gian Marco Orrú Menorca 330926
2nd Hugo Tupper Jersey 321735
3rd Andrew Ely Isle of Wight 312464
4th Harry Lindqvist Åland 303093

Results:
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Andrew Ely
Åland   Isle of Wight
5-11, 9-11, 9-11
Gian Marco Orrú 3  V  1 Andrew Ely
Menorca   Isle of Wight
11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 15-13
Hugo Tupper 3  V  0 Andrew Ely
Jersey   Isle of Wight
11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Gian Marco Orrú
Åland   Menorca
6-11, 6-11, 7-11
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Hugo Tupper
Åland   Jersey
9-11, 5-11, 5-11
Hugo Tupper 1  V  3 Gian Marco Orrú
Jersey   Menorca
11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 8-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 29 Jun 14:00 - 18:00 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Fri 01 Jul 11:15 - 12:00 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Semi Finals
Fri 01 Jul 15:00 - 15:45 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Final
Other Table Tennis Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Singles View View View View 01/07/2011 15:24:29
Women's Singles View View View View 01/07/2011 14:43:47
Men's Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 14:18:52
Women's Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 13:50:11
Mixed Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 13:25:32
Team Event View View View View 28/06/2011 12:06:24