Isle of Wight 2011 - Natwest Island Games XIV

Medal Table

 GSB
Guernsey 404225
Isle of Man 262220
Jersey 233030
Faroe Islands 202015
Isle of Wight 171521
Åland 14713
Gotland 91221
Menorca 8812
Cayman Islands 878
Shetland Islands 744

Site Provided By: Site Hosted By:

Results Just In

Rss icon

Cycling
Women's Time Trial Team Award
Final

Wed 20 Jul - 03:35.05

Football
Men's Football
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 06:47.22

Basketball
Women's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:53.13

Basketball
Men's Basketball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:51.03

Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
Medal Matches

Fri 01 Jul - 04:45.16

Shooting
Olympic Skeet Individual - Men
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:15.28

Cycling
Men's Individual Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:11.26

Cycling
Men's Team Road Race
Final

Fri 01 Jul - 04:01.29

Home   >   Sports   >   Table Tennis   >   Women's Singles
printer Printable version

Table Tennis

 - Women's Singles

sponsor
Medals
CompetitorIslandMedal
Alice Loveridge Guernsey Gold Gold
Lynda Flaws Shetland Islands Silver Silver
Dawn Morgan Guernsey Bronze Bronze
Evelina Carlsson Gotland Bronze Bronze
Ladder Results:
Round of 16
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Heat: Group Stage
Group 1
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Alice Loveridge Guernsey 330906
2nd Julie Thorn Isle of Wight 321645
3rd Ruth Bailey Isle of Man 312464
4th Sara Mäkinen Åland 303093

Results:
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Ruth Bailey
Guernsey   Isle of Man
11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Sara Mäkinen 0  V  3 Ruth Bailey
Åland   Isle of Man
5-11, 6-11, 4-11
Julie Thorn 3  V  1 Ruth Bailey
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Sara Mäkinen
Guernsey   Åland
11-1, 11-5, 11-1
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Julie Thorn
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Julie Thorn 3  V  0 Sara Mäkinen
Isle of Wight   Åland
11-5, 11-2, 11-6
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 2
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Evelina Carlsson Gotland 330616
2nd Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir Faroe Islands 321435
3rd Jill Fothergill Isle of Wight 312064
4th Maria Filippou Rhodes 303000

Results:
Maria Filippou  V  Evelina Carlsson
Rhodes   Gotland
Evelina Carlsson won by walkover
Jill Fothergill 0  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
1-11, 4-11, 5-11
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 1  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Faroe Islands   Gotland
11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 10-12
Maria Filippou  V  Jill Fothergill
Rhodes   Isle of Wight
Jill Fothergill won by walkover
Maria Filippou  V  Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir
Rhodes   Faroe Islands
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir won by walkover
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 3  V  0 Jill Fothergill
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
11-3, 11-8, 11-7
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 3
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Lynda Flaws Shetland Islands 330906
2nd Jane Coulthurst Isle of Man 321645
3rd Paula Le Ber Guernsey 312464
4th Lii Vahter Saaremaa 303093

Results:
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Jane Coulthurst
Shetland Islands   Isle of Man
11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Paula Le Ber 1  V  3 Jane Coulthurst
Guernsey   Isle of Man
8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11
Lii Vahter 0  V  3 Jane Coulthurst
Saaremaa   Isle of Man
7-11, 7-11, 3-11
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Paula Le Ber
Shetland Islands   Guernsey
13-11, 11-5, 11-7
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Lii Vahter
Shetland Islands   Saaremaa
11-2, 11-3, 11-1
Lii Vahter 0  V  3 Paula Le Ber
Saaremaa   Guernsey
1-11, 7-11, 5-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 4
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Dawn Morgan Guernsey 321835
2nd Annika Ahlgren Gotland 321755
3rd Alma Iversen Greenland 321645
4th Maggie Mulhern Isle of Man 303093

Results:
Alma Iversen 3  V  1 Annika Ahlgren
Greenland   Gotland
11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6
Dawn Morgan 2  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Guernsey   Gotland
10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 8-11
Maggie Mulhern 0  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Isle of Man   Gotland
4-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alma Iversen 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Greenland   Guernsey
4-11, 4-11, 5-11
Alma Iversen 3  V  0 Maggie Mulhern
Greenland   Isle of Man
11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Maggie Mulhern 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Isle of Man   Guernsey
1-11, 3-11, 3-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 5
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Henrietta Nielsen Faroe Islands 330906
2nd Rebecca Bayley Isle of Man 321655
3rd Aaqa-Karline Sethsen Greenland 312474
4th Pauline Rorke Isle of Wight 303293

Results:
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Rebecca Bayley
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-5, 11-0, 11-5
Pauline Rorke 1  V  3 Rebecca Bayley
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 5-11
Aaqa-Karline Sethsen 1  V  3 Rebecca Bayley
Greenland   Isle of Man
9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 8-11
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Pauline Rorke
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
11-0, 11-2, 11-3
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Aaqa-Karline Sethsen
Faroe Islands   Greenland
11-1, 11-6, 16-14
Aaqa-Karline Sethsen 3  V  1 Pauline Rorke
Greenland   Isle of Wight
7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 6
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Kelsey Le Maistre Jersey 330926
2nd Margarida Barber Menorca 321755
3rd Elizabeth Priest Guernsey 312664
4th Maggie Preston Isle of Wight 303093

Results:
Margarida Barber 1  V  3 Kelsey Le Maistre
Menorca   Jersey
3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Margarida Barber
Isle of Wight   Menorca
7-11, 6-11, 3-11
Elizabeth Priest 2  V  3 Margarida Barber
Guernsey   Menorca
7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 4-11
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Kelsey Le Maistre
Isle of Wight   Jersey
10-12, 7-11, 2-11
Kelsey Le Maistre 3  V  1 Elizabeth Priest
Jersey   Guernsey
11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Elizabeth Priest
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
4-11, 7-11, 4-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 7
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Karen Le Febvre Jersey 330906
2nd Tiia Müürisepp Saaremaa 321635
3rd Hannah Andreasson Gotland 312374
4th Karen King Isle of Wight 303193

Results:
Karen King 1  V  3 Hannah Andreasson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11
Karen Le Febvre 3  V  0 Hannah Andreasson
Jersey   Gotland
11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Tiia Müürisepp 3  V  0 Hannah Andreasson
Saaremaa   Gotland
11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Karen King 0  V  3 Karen Le Febvre
Isle of Wight   Jersey
7-11, 8-11, 2-11
Karen King 0  V  3 Tiia Müürisepp
Isle of Wight   Saaremaa
8-11, 4-11, 5-11
Tiia Müürisepp 0  V  3 Karen Le Febvre
Saaremaa   Jersey
10-12, 7-11, 7-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 8
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Elin Schwartz Gotland 220604
2nd Victoria Barnes Jersey 211333
3rd Marlene Irving Isle of Wight 202062

Results:
Marlene Irving 0  V  3 Victoria Barnes
Isle of Wight   Jersey
3-11, 6-11, 3-11
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Victoria Barnes
Gotland   Jersey
11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Marlene Irving
Gotland   Isle of Wight
11-1, 11-3, 11-8
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 29 Jun 11:00 - 13:00 Group Stage Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Wed 29 Jun 14:00 - 18:00 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Fri 01 Jul 10:30 - 11:15 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Semi Finals
Fri 01 Jul 14:15 - 15:00 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Final
Other Table Tennis Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Singles View View View View 01/07/2011 15:24:29
Women's Singles View View View View 01/07/2011 14:43:47
Men's Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 14:18:52
Women's Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 13:50:11
Mixed Doubles View View View View 01/07/2011 13:25:32
Team Event View View View View 28/06/2011 12:06:24